}

First Prize

Jinsang Lee, South Korea

Second Prize

Alexej Zuev, Russia

Third Prize

Tatiana Kolesova, Russia

Jury

Jonathan Nott, Chairman

Pietro De Maria
Markus Hinterhäuser
Oleg Maisenberg
Martin Meyer
Alain Planès
Elisso Virsaladze
Gérard Wyss

Conductor Final Concert: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Conductor Mozart Semifinal: Muhai Tang (Zurich Chamber Orchestra)

First Prize

Sergey Koudriakov, Russia

Second Prize

Nikolai Tokarev, Russia

Third Prize

Tomomi Okumura, Japan
Sergey Koudriakov (middle)

Jury

Franz Xaver Ohnesorg, Chairman

Bella Davidovich
Peter Cossé
Oleg Maisenberg
Maria Tipo
Dénes Várjon
Gérard Wyss

Conductor Final Concert: Theodor Guschlbauer
Conductor Mozart-Semifinale Winterthur: Christopher Warren-Green

First Prize

Alexei Volodin, Russia

Second Prize

Sergey Kuznetsov, Russia

Third Prize

Hisako Kawamura, Japan

Mozart & Schumann-Prize

Christoph Berner, Austria
Alexei Volodin

Jury

Vladimir Fedoseyev, Chairman

Bruno Canino
Peter Cossé
Oleg Maisenberg
Elisso Virsaladze
Shoji Sato
Gérard Wyss

Conductor Final Concert: Theodor Guschlbauer
Conductor Mozart Semifinal Winterthur: János Fürst

First Prize

Filippo Gamba, Italy

Second Prize

Henri Sigfridsson, Finland

Third Prize

Andrew Shibko, Russia

Jury

Vladimir Ashkenazy, Chairman

Peter Cossé
Dario De Rosa
Homero Francesch
Bryce Morrison
Elisso Virsaladze
Karsten Witt

Conductor Final Concert: Lawrence Foster

First Prize

Corrado Rollero(†), Italy

Second Prize

Roustem Saitkoulov, Russia

Third Prize

Yuka Imamine, Japan

Jury

Sir Neville Marriner, Chairman

Peter Cossé
Dario De Rosa
Homero Francesch
Oleg Maisenberg
Christopher Raeburn
Dezső Ránki

Conductor Final Concert: Christopher Seaman
(no Mozart Prize awarded)

First Prize

Pietro De Maria, Italy

Second Prize

Yoshiko Iwai, Japan

Third Prize

Luca Ballerini, Italy
Pietro De Maria

Jury

Sándor Végh, Chairman

George Alexander Albrecht
Lord Birkett
Rudolf Buchbinder
Peter Cossé
Homero Francesch
Theodor Guschlbauer
Maria Tipo

Conductor Final Concert: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Conductor Mozart Prize Winner Concert
with the Zurich Opera Orchestra: Sándor Végh

First Prize

Dénes Várjon, Hungary

Second Prize

Konstantin Scherbakov, Russia

Third Prize

Matthias Kirschnereit, Germany
Dénes Várjon (middle)

Jury

Sándor Végh, Chairman

Dr. Peter Andry
Peter Cossé
Homero Francesch
András Schiff
Keiko Toyama

Conductor Final Concert: Hiroshi Wakasugi

First Prize

Konstanze Eickhorst, Germany

Second Prize

Yukino Fujiwara, Japan

Third Prize

Ricardo Castro, Brazil
Konstanze Eickhorst (right)

Jury

Gerd Albrecht, Chairman

Eberhard Finke
Homero Francesch
Eglil Harder
Karl-Heinz Kämmerling
Joachim Kaiser
Nikita Magaloff
Dinorah Varsi
Gerhard Wimberger

Conductor Final Concert: Ferdinand Leitner

First Prize

Yukino Fujiwara, Japan

Second Prize

Hüseyin Sermet, Turkey

Third Prize

Michael Endres, Germany
Yukino Fujiwara (left)

Jury

Antal Doráti, Chairman

Eberhard Finke
Egil Harder
Nikita Magaloff
Maria João Pires
Dinorah Varsi
Gerhard Wimberger

Conductor Final Concert: Ferdinand Leitner

First Prize

Heidrun Holtmann, Germany

Second Prize

Hung-Kuan Chen, Taiwan

Third Prize

Laurent Cabasso, France
Heidrun Holtmann

Jury

Antal Doráti, Chairman

Vladimir Ashkenazy
Eberhard Finke
Robert Firkusny
Egil Harder
Nikita Magaloff
Gerhard Wimberger

Conductor Final Concert: Ferdinand Leitner

Winner

Georges Pludermacher, France

Jury

Sir Georg Solti, Chairman

Rudolf Firkusny
Egil Harder
Willi Schuh
Prof. Gerhard Wimberger

Conductor Final Concert: Christoph Escher